AWARDS & NOMINATION

[back]

2002 Golden Satellite Awards
winner - Best Television Series, Drama
winner - Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama, Kiefer Sutherland

2002 Golden Globe Awards
winner - Best Actor in a Television Drama, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Best Television Series, Drama

2002 EW.com Hidden Talent Awards
winner - the Restart the Clock Award, Kiefer Sutherland

2002 American Society of Cinematographers Awards
nomination - Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/Mini-Series'/Pilot for Network or Basic Broadcast TV, Peter Levy ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 A.M.")

2002 Society of Motion Picture and Television Art Directors Awards
nomination - Best Episode of a Single-Camera Series on Television, Carlos Barbosa ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 A.M.")

2002 American Cinema Editors Awards
winner - Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television, Chris G. Willingham ("4:00 A.M. - 5:00 A.M.")

2002 Directors Guild of America Awards
nomination - Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Dramatic Series Night, Stephen Hopkins ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 A.M.")

2002 Motion Picture Sound Editor Awards
nomination - Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic, Dialogue and A.D.R., unknown ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 A.M.")

Chris G. Willingham at the Emmys 2002 ALMA Awards
nomination - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Series, David Barrera

2002 USA Today Best and Worst Awards
winner - Best Television Series, Drama or Comedy
winner - Best Finale Surprise

2002 Television Critics Association Awards
winner - New Program of the Year
winner - Program of the Year
nomination - Individual Achievement in Drama, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Outstanding Achievement in Drama

2002 Primetime Emmy Awards
winner - Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series, Chris G. Willingham ("7:00 A.M. - 8:00 A.M.")
winner - Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series, Joel Surnow & Robert Cochran ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.")
nomination - Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series, Carlos Barbosa, Tim Beach & Ellen Brill ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.")
nomination - Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series, Debi Manwiller & Richard Pagano
nomination - Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series, Stephen Hopkins ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.")
nomination - Outstanding Drama Series; Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Brian Grazer, Tony Krantz, Stephen Hopkins, Howard Gordon & Cyrus I. Yavneh
nomination - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore), Sean Callery ("7:00 A.M. - 8:00 A.M.")
nomination - Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series, David B. Thompson ("12:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.")
nomination - Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series; William Gocke, Mike Olman & Ken Kobett ("11:00 P.M. - 12:00 P.M.")

2002 Casting Society of America Awards
nomination - Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic; Richard Pagano, Debi Manwiller & Peggy Kennedy
nomination - Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Pilot, Debi Manwiller

2003 Golden Satellite Awards
winner - Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama, Kiefer Sutherland
winner - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama, Sarah Clarke
nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama, Dennis Haysbert
nomination - Best Television Series, Drama

2003 Golden Globe Awards
nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Dennis Haysbert
nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Best Television Series, Drama

2003 American Cinema Editors Awards
nomination - Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television, Chris G. Willingham ("Day 2: 2:00 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.")

2003 PGA Golden Laurel Awards
winner - Television Producer of the Year Award, Episodic Drama, Brian Grazer, Tony Krantz, Howard Gordon, Robert Cochran, Joel Surnow & Cyrus I. Yavneh

2003 Image Awards
nomination - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series, Dennis Haysbert
nomination - Outstanding Drama Series

2003 Cinema Audio Society Awards
nomination - Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Television Series; Mike Olman, Ken Kobett, William Gocke ("11:00 P.M. - 12:00 A.M.")

2003 Screen Actors Guild Awards
nomination - Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series. Reiko Aylesworth, Xander Berkeley, Carlos Bernard, Jude Ciccolella, Sarah Clarke, Elisha Cuthbert, Michelle Forbes, Laura Harris, Dennis Haysbert, Leslie Hope, Penny Johnson Jerald, Phillip Rhys, Kiefer Sutherland & Sarah Wynter

2003 Motion Picture Sound Editor Awards
nomination - Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic, Dialogue and A.D.R., William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews ("10:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.")

2003 ASCAP Film and Television Awards
winner - Top Television Series, Sean Callery

2003 Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
nomination - Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award, Female - Sarah Wynter

2003 Television Critics Association Awards
nomination - Individual Achievement in Drama, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Outstanding Achievement in Drama
nomination - Outstanding Program of the Year

2003 Primetime Emmy Awards
winner - Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore), Sean Callery ("10:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.")
winner - Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series, Chris G. Willingham ("5:00 A.M. - 6:00 A.M.")
winner - Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series, Chris G. Willingham & David Latham ("8:00 A.M. - 9:00 A.M.")
nomination - Outstanding Drama Serie, Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Brian Grazer, Tony Krantz, Howard Gordon, Michael Loceff, Jon Cassar, Kiefer Sutherland, Norman S. Powell
nomination - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series, Debi Manwiller, Peggy Kennedy & Richard Pagano
nomination - Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series, Ian Toynton ("10:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.)
nomination - Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series; William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro ("10:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.)
nomination - Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series, Mike Olman, Ken Kobett & William Gocke ("10:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.")
nomination - Outstanding Stunt Coordination, Eddy Donno

2003 Casting Society of America Awards:
nomination - Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic; Debi Manwiller & Peggy Kennedy

2004 Golden Globe Awards
winner - Best Television Series, Drama
nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama, Kiefer Sutherland

2004 Golden Satellite Awards
nomination - Best DVD Release of TV Shows, the Complete Second Season

2004 Screen Actors Guild Award
winner - Best Male Actor Drama Television Series, Kiefer Sutherland

2004 Writers Guild of America Award
winner - screenplay, co-executive Producer Evan Katz in Episodic Drama "7:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M."

2004 Image Awards
nomination - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series, Dennis Haysbert
nomination - Outstanding Drama Series

2004 PGA Golden Laurel Awards
nomination - Television Producer of the Year Award, Episodic Drama: Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Brian Grazer, Howard Gordon, Norman S. Powell

2004 Television Critics Association Awards
nomination - Outstanding Drama
nomination - Individual Achievement in Drama, Kiefer Sutherland

2004 Primetime Emmy Awards
nomination - Outstanding Drama Series, Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Brian Grazer, Howard Gordon, Evan Katz, Kiefer Sutherland, Michael Loceff, Jon Cassar, Tim Iacofano, Stephen Kronish
nomination - Outstanding Lead Actor for a Drama Series, Kiefer Sutherland
winner - Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series, Debi Manwiller, Peggy Kennedy
winner - Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Serier, Chris Willingham [episodio 10:00 A.M. 11:00 A.M.]
nomination - Outstanding Music Composition for a Drama Series, Sean Callery [episodio 06:00 A.M. 07:00 A.M.]
nomination - Outstanding Sound Editing for a Drama Series, William Dotson, Catherine Speakman, Pembroooke Andrews, Jeff Whitcher, Paul Menichini, Todd Morrisey, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vinnie Nicastro
winner - Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series, Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, Bill Gocke [episodio 05:00 P.M. 06:00 P.M.]
winner - Outstanding Stunt Coordination, Gregg Barnett [episodio 10:00 P.M. 11:00 P.M.]

2005 Golden Globe Awards
nomination - Best Television Series - Drama

2005 Primetime Emmy Awards
nomination - Outstanding Drama Series, Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Brian Grazer, Howard Gordon, Evan Katz, Kiefer Sutherland, Michael Loceff, Jon Cassar, Tim Iacofano, Stephen Kronish
nomination - Outstanding Lead Actor for a Drama Series, Kiefer Sutherland
nomination - Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
nomination - Outstanding Cinematography For A Single Camera Series - 24 - 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
nomination - Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM, 24 - 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM, 24 - 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
nomination - Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore), 2:00 AM - 3:00 AM
nomination - Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
nomination - Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series, 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
nomination - Outstanding Stunt Coordination, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

2006 Golden Globe Awards
nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama, Kiefer Sutherland

2006 Screen Actors Guild Awards
winner - Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series, Kiefer Sutherland